BASEBALL

Cal-Mex League

Championship series set

Club Mexico and the Stockton Tigres, both of whom won their semifinals series on Sunday, face off in the Cal Division championship series, beginning at 10:30 a.m. Saturday on the east field at Stribley Park in Stockton. Game 2 is on the same field at 10:30 a.m. Sunday, with Game 3, if necessary, to follow.

BOWLING

PACIFIC AVE. BOWL

ADULT

Monday Mixed 5: Kenneth Knight 268, Bob Kelin 268, Mark Caskey 257, Bob Klein 234, Alex Ward 233, Dale Wenzel 213. City Mens: Ken Hill 289, Steve Szasz 269/704, Midrid Brown 259/724, Justin Gee 259, Matt Bergen 258, Jeremy Bowe 257, Galen Gentry 255, Sovannara Chao 235. Nisei Mixed: Willie Gondo 268, Ren Nakashima 256, Narciso Wong 244, Rob Pedersen 237, Vicki Fujii 214. Tuesday Mixed 5: Kawika Sodaria 279/711, Richard Coleman 232. The Unbowlievables: David Gamble 212, Joshua Lawson 205. Tony Martin Classic: Johnny Padilla 257,300,247/804, Freddy Irvin 279/769, Cory Hiranaga 278, Pam Schaal 269, Travis Morris 268/737, Kioni Sodari 268/726, Ryan Piper 268, Steve Davis 252, Joe Tiffany 247/716, Rick Dawson 246/714, Anthony Sneed 245/713. Wed. Singles Hdcp.: Craig Miller 278, Keith Freeman 272, Wil Nicolas 268/752/968, Warfred Roberts 268, Shaun Allmon 268, Craig Miller 267, Bill Likens 256, David Fonseca 255, Bruce Williams 235, Richard Coleman 234. Kelly’s Car Wash Mixed: Kioni Sodaria 248,290,268/806, Jay Roberts 279, Alonzo Ward 268, Gary Lee 266, Matt Jackson 258, Lynette Isaacson 234, Al Reft 232. Mexican American: Vic Wagner 258/746, Sylvia Alaniz 258/647, Alex Cavero 256, Don Winget 255, Ben Martin 249/704. Thurs. Morning Slowpokes: Patrice Gran 237, Winnie Wong 220. Kings & Queens: Larry Dolan 265, Broderick Johnson 231, Barbara Portal 214. Delta Men’s Hdcp.: Mike Zulueta Jr. 297/741, Johnathan Maragos 297/741, Jeff Senecal 257, Ray Romo 243, George Lumbre 233. 1055 Scratch: Wil Rafanan 280/729, Chris Rose 279/753, Ken Hill 278/741, Jessie Cabais 267/760, Kawika Sodaria 265/720, Mike Otte 265, Bryan Davenport 265, Andre Bylsma 264/731, Paul Zumstein 264, Kevin Voll 264, Kekoa Lindo 264, Gio Qyong 259/708, Harold Sohrweide 259/715, Greg Swift 258, Midrid Brown 255/736, Kyle Moutray 254. Stockton Party Mixers: Jessie Cabais 279/729, Sam Loftus 269, Gio Ayong 268/741, Aubrey Lewman 268, Matt Young 267, Ira Williams Jr. 266, Joey Metcalf 255, Candie Guthrie 254, Christopher Tacsion 254, Alex Cavero 251/706, Anthony Crawford 222, Edward Talisayan 213. FootBowl League: Kioni Sodaria 255/710, Kevin Amodo 255, Scott Hillegass 254/684, Jeremy Wiltse 254, Moe Padilla 248.

SENIORS

Stags & Nags: Bryan Davenport 278/701, Floyd Ford 242, Fred Campbell 241, Gil Quinones 225, Elwood Humphries 214, Laurie Faselli 213, Margie Takahashi 204, Bill Clavin 202. SIRS: Bob Allen 246, Bill Clavin 203.

SENIOR NO-TAP TOURNAMENT

Champions: 1st place: Ruby Lew 821. 2nd place: Diana Chaudoin 810. 3rd place: Vickie Turner 796. 4th place: Ron Korock 788. 5th place: Winnie Dempsey 769. 6th place: Carole Hoene 755. High Pot Games: 1st game: Carole Hoene 293. 2nd game: Ruby Lew 294. 3rd game: Ruby Lew 297.

WEST LANE BOWL

Adult Day Leagues

Domestic Queens: Sophie Williams 191, Jan Goodnight 198. Pin Dusters: Lorrie Wyatt 215, Jodie Barnes 189. Ready! Set!! Bowl!!!: Damie Hoornaert 168, Tomas Sancez 157. Stockton Teachers: Ann Marszalek 156. Friday Morning Moms: Saundra Thompson 201, Lori Beyer 209. Peace Officers: Dave Persinger 244, Lana Trantham 246, Ray Solari 275 726, Harry Fong 268 739. Sunday Morning Breakfast: Joe Wheeler 215, Jeff Bliske 258 763.

Adult Night Leagues

Monday Junior Adult: Alex Amescua 279, Larry Dionne 214, Tony Fields 246. Mod Squad: Doug Borst 245. Reno Mixed: David Wells 267, Robert DeLaGrande 203, Ryan French 243, Michael Craggs 234. His & Hers: Dan Hebenstreich 237, Kevin Begnaud 255, Jim Fox 286 761, Robert Seymore 242. Don't Worry Be Happy: Rick Garcia 235, Godfrey Garcia 225. Tuesday Women: Joy Kobayashi 221, Elaina Martinez 206. Best Christian: Maria Wainwright 201. Budweiser/Chase Chevrolet Classic: Barry Richards 276 750, Josh Caldwell 269 709, Roy Morrow 255, Willie Jones 267 773, Rodney Woodard 278 727. Mexican American: Alfonso Alaniz 236, Rich Ramirez 228, Vince Underwood 279, TJ Alaniz 269. Tracy Ford West Laners: Nate Taylor 278 755, Marcus Jones 233, Curtis Harris 255, Gary Gehman 224, Luis Bugay 224. Thursday Mens Classic: David Gray 278 761, James P. Vosburg 242. Bourbon St. Men: Richard Sartain 256, Brian Henderson 257, Ron Lazano 266 706, Marty Martinez 255 714, AJ Clemens 247, Eduardo Barraza 244. Moonlighters: Darrylle Ferrara 211, Sue Waite 204. T.N.B.A.: Al Prasad 254, Chris Thornton 254, Antoinne Allmon 269 761, Danny Lew 265 717, Maria Wainwright 233, Travis Morris 268, Ross Widemon 269, Jason Petaia 277 714, Anthony Sneed 275 761. Belles & Beaus: Denise Stenger 298, Chris Quijalvo 266, Brian Henderson 277 741, Jim Turner 225, Louie Rivera 262 723. Shooting Stars: Albert Alfaro 235, Chad Hasenbuhler 279 786. Sunday Nite Mixed: Jim Stombres 289 795, Harry Hodge 220, Tony Peterson 250, Rich Snyder 254.

Senior Leagues

Monday Sr. A: Frank Klo 265, Roger Carlson 203. Monday Sr. B: Archie Archibeque 187, Zeny Frigillana 189, Shuji Tisujimoto 247. Lucky Seniors: Wayne Bundy 258, Danny Godoy 224. Thursday Sr. A: Joe Stone Jr. 224, Ray Boyd 229, Bob Allen 247. Thursday Sr. B Merle Frades 206, Doug Borst 207, Michael Contreras 221, Dan Halliday 223.

Junior Leagues

Monday Junior Adult: Eveie Woodard 205, Francisco Martinez 243, Anthony Favaloro 224, Preston Martin 213, Ashley Rocco 255. Tuesday Bumpers: Jayden Naranjo 92, Christian Edmond 94. Tuesday Juniors: Jared Beasley 163, Josiah Morris 143. Saturday Bumpers: Jalen Walton 108, Lilliana Fields 107. Saturday Bantams: Matthew DeOliveira 114. Saturday Preps: Jacob Norman 140, Fernando Cardenas 134. Saturday Juniors: Zach Guffey 211, Francisco Martinez 192.